Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated 21 June 2020.

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Maji’s Collections (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at majislashes@gmail.com. We take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how Maji’s Collections uses and protects any information that you give Maji’s Collections when you use this website. Maji’s Collections is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Maji’s Collections may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important and it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites and our services.

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited ‘junk’ email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties.

What we collect

We collect information about you when you engage with our website. We only collect information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it for.

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name (including title);

  2. Address;

  3. Phone number;

  4. Date of birth;

  5. Email address;

  6. The date and time you used our services;

  7. The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for;

  8. Your IP address;

  9. The internet browser and devices you are using;

  10. The website address from which you accessed our website;

  11. Details of any transactions between you and us

  12. Any information within correspondence you send to us.

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when registering at the Services expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make and the products and features you use.

Consent

Where you have provided your consent, we may use and process your information to:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

    You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us or, in relation to any marketing messages you receive, by using the unsubscribe option included in those messages.

Contractual performance

We may use and process your personal information where this is necessary to perform a contract with you and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us. To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

 

Legitimate interests

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfil the terms of our contract.

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

Business Transfers: We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Processing necessary for us to promote our business, brands and products and measure the reach and effectiveness of our campaigns

Third-Party Advertisers: We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

To send you marketing information from time to time after you have purchased a product from us or made a purchasing enquiry, closed your browser with items in your shopping basket.

 

We will only contact you with information about our own products and services (and in ways the law allows), which we hope you will like. You have the right to object to us sending you this information at any time;

To administer competitions and promotions that you enter with us from time to time and to distribute prizes;

Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively

To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer;

For network and information security purposes i.e. in order for us to take steps to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access;

To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (for example where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes, we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to be able to comply with your request);

To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfil business obligations.


Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Tracking Technologies

Visitor Analytics

Visitor Analytics is a simple website analytics service which measures the traffic and visitors' general details of our website. Collecting these statistics, we can make our website visitors' experience better (e.g. which pages they visit and when, where they are approximately located, where does a user land first or if they are coming from a specific referral).

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Analytics, we do not use cookies to collect data about our visitors' device type and screen size, approximate location, browser, OS, IPs, page visits, bounce rate, conversions and popular content on the website. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user.

Visitor Recordings

Visitor Recordings is an additional feature to Visitor Analytics (described above) in the form of a simple website replay tool that records where our website visitors scrolled to and what they clicked on our website. We can see this information in playbacks and so called heatmaps. Collecting these statistics helps us to make our website more user-friendly and to reproduce and fix technical errors.

Basically, as a website owner using Visitor Recordings, we are using a snippet of tracking code to collect data about our visitors’ journey on our websites, so which subpages they visit, what they clicked on, where they moved their mouse cursor to and where they scrolled. All this data is pseudonymized and Visitor Analytics will never use the collected data to identify individual users or to match it with additional information on an individual user.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How long do we keep your information for?

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

If we have a relationship with you (e.g. you are a customer who has purchased goods from us), we hold your personal information for 6 years from the date our relationship ends. We hold your personal information for this period to establish, bring or defend legal claims. Our relationship is deemed as having ended if you do not interact with us in any way for over a year.

The only exceptions to the periods mentioned above are where:

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

  • Where you have raised a complaint or concern regarding a product or service offered by us, in which case we will retain your information for a period of 6 years following the date of that complaint or query; or

  • You exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law.

 

How can I manage the information we hold about you? 

You have the right as an individual to access your personal information we hold about you and make corrections if necessary. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us and ask us to erase information we hold about you. You can also object to us using your personal information (where we rely on our business interests to process and use your personal information).

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information under data protection law. In relation to most rights, we will ask you for information to confirm your identity and, where applicable, to help us search for your personal information. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any request (including any identification documents requested).

You have the right to:

  1. Ask for a copy of the information that we hold about you;

  2. Correct and update your information;

  3. Withdraw your consent (where we rely on it).

  4. Object to our use of your information (where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information) provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process the information.  When we do rely on our legitimate interests to use your personal information for direct marketing, we will always comply with your right to object;

  5. Erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and process that information;

  6. Transfer your information in a structured data file (in a commonly used and machine readable format), where we rely on your consent to use and process your personal information or need to process it in connection with your contract.

You can exercise the above rights and/or manage your information by contacting us at majislashes@gmail.com.


What are your privacy rights?

You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority.

If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at majislashes@gmail.com.

Account Information

If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

  • Log into your account settings and update your user account.

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with legal requirements.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services.

Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the marketing email list – however, we will still need to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and use of your account. To otherwise opt-out, you may:

  Contact us using the contact information provided.

 

Data Breach

A privacy breach occurs when there is unauthorized access to or collection, use, disclosure or disposal of personal information. You will be notified about data breaches when Maji’s Collections believes you are likely to be at risk or serious harm. For example, a data breach may be likely to result in serious financial harm or harm to your mental or physical well-being. In the event that Maji’s Collections becomes aware of a security breach which has resulted or may result in unauthorized access, use or disclosure of personal information Maji’s Collections will promptly investigate the matter and notify the applicable Supervisory Authority not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

Controls for do-not-track features

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

Do California residents have specific privacy rights?

Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

Do we make updates to this policy?

Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at majislashes@gmail.com

How can you review, update, or delete the data we collect from you?

Based on the laws of some countries, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email us at majislashes@gmail.com. We will respond to your request within 30 days.


Transaction Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com Ltd. and used by our website adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Payments: PayPal

We use Paypal as a payment method on our website since users sign up for a PayPal account outside our website, we suggest looking up PayPal's privacy policy if you have any concerns or questions. For user help, we have included this short snippet below:

PayPal’s Privacy Policy describes PayPal’s information collection practices, and how we use, store, disclose and protect that information. The Privacy Policy applies to the PayPal website and all related sites, applications, services and tools regardless of the device or method you use to access those platforms.

You accept the Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions. If you have a specific question about PayPal’s collection, use, storage, disclosure and protection of information, please review the PayPal Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

You can learn more about cookies here.

You can learn how to delete cookies here.

Please visit this link and read the article to find out what cookies Wix places on our website (Click here).

 


 

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon

be the first to know about special sales and new arrivals

Contact us:

© 2020 by Maji's Collections.

Site created by Synergy Digital Solutions.

0
Trustpilot